The Reindeer, also known as the North American caribou, is a circumpolar breed of deer native to the Arctic, sub-Arctic, tundra, boreal, and mountainous areas of Northern Europe, Siberia, and North America. This includes populations that are both sedentary and migratory.
Reindeer is popular in the music and photos of our vacations. They drive the sleigh of Santa, have red noses, they have names, and they float.
Here are 10 amazing facts about Reindeer.
- Reindeer first became synonymous with Christmas through the poem ‘A Visit from St. Nicholas,’ published by a Clement Clarke Moore, an American, in 1823. The poem is primarily responsible for some of the Santa Claus and his reindeer conceptions we have today. Using Reindeer to pull Santa’s sleigh evokes using Reindeer as a traditional animal draft.
2. Santa won’t have to think about his Reindeer waking up the kids (at least those around their necks without the bells). Female reindeers appear to communicate primarily in the first months following the birth of offspring in the summer, while males predominantly vocalize during the autumn mating season. In certain seasons while vocalizing, this is how: scientists find males are fitted with a large airbag in their neck that enables them to emit a strong rattling or mating call. The throaty call, while attracting a potential mate, may deter rival males. These air sacs for the females allow moms to individualize their calls when they interact with their young.
3. The name “reindeer” comes from Northern roots (from the old Norse word “hreinn” for deer) and has little to do with a sled’s reins. The word “caribou” comes to us from the French, meaning “snow shoveler” from the Mi’kmag “qalipu.”
4. Reindeer are herbivores, meaning they consume only plants. A diet can include herbs, ferns, mosses, grasses, shoots, fungi, and leaves. An adult reindeer weighs between 9–18 lbs. Vegetation (4 to 8 kg) a day, according to the San Diego Zoo. Reindeer have to dig through the snow in the winter to find food. We feed on energy-packed lichens called reindeer moss, use their antlers, and munch.